Suppliers and Distributors of High GradeABS, PS, PP Polymer Compound

phone icon 01778 368 806

Skip to content

Cookies & Privacy Policy

cookies-privacy-policy

Our Services »

Cookies Privacy Policy

See Our Data Sheet For Technical SpecTechnical Data »

Cookies Privacy Policy

Find Out More About Us »

Cookies & Privacy Policy

This policy is issued by Blue Sky Plastics part of Enva Group.

Our Commitment To Protecting Your Information

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and reference it at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Identifying Information

Blue Sky Plastics will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (name, address, telephone number, email address) unless you provide it voluntarily. In some cases, Blue sky Plastics may require that you provide such information for a response to be provided, such as when you submit an enquiry, request a demo or service, or if you request information about our specific services.

When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use it in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  1. To provide a service as requested by you – if you submit an enquiry, request a demo, book our services etc. (as stated above); or, to resolve any issues or concerns in relation to services provided by us.
  2. We may store and process the information to better understand and respond to customers and prospective customer’s interests, needs and preferences and to determine how we can improve services.
  3. We may use the information to contact you with new announcements and information about products and services we believe may be of interest to you (e.g. newsletters).

We conduct regular reviews of the information we hold and it is retained in accordance with retention periods’ guidance, or as long as it is required:

  • To provide you with the requested services;
  • To manage our business;
  • For legal or audit purposes

In all instances, should you receive a mailing from us, you will always be able to unsubscribe to these mailings at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link or writing to the contact e-mail address within the e-mail you receive.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding for example, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

This website uses cookies and Google Analytics. For more information on these, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Sharing Information

Blue sky Plastics does not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided through our Site (such as your name or email address) to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitations.

We could share information with other companies within the Enva Group (William Tracey Ltd.,, Enva Ireland Ltd., Enva Northern Ireland Ltd., Enva UK Ltd., Oakwood Ltd., Blue Sky Plastics Ltd., Wastecycle Ltd.), or with authorities, if required by law. From time to time Blue sky Plastics may use agents or contractors who will have access to your personal information to perform services for Blue Sky Plastics; however, they are required by us to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out these services for Blue sky Plastics.

In addition, we may also share aggregate information about its customers and its website visitors to advertisers, business partners, and other third parties. None of this information, however, will contain personal, identifying information about our users.

Any personal information you provide may be used to verify your identity and assist us in preventing or detecting fraud. As part of these checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information. This is not a credit check and your credit rating will be unaffected.

We process data within the European Union.

Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance. We would process your data in accordance with data retention policies. This ensures your information is processed lawfully and fairly.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

In accordance with General Data Protection Regulations, you can withdraw your consent to processing or access all your personal information that we collect online by writing to data.protection@wmtracey.co.uk

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows that there is an error in our records.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Further information about your rights is available on the websites of the Information Commissioner’s Office (United Kingdom) and Data Protection Commissioner (Republic of Ireland).

ico.org.uk

www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Changes to this Policy

Blue sky Plastics may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please email data.protection@wmtracey.co.uk

If you feel that your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you could escalate to [the Information Commissioner’s Office (United Kingdom) or Data Protection Commissioner (Republic of Ireland).] We do encourage you to contact us in the first instance.

Cookies

Cookies allow us to do multiple things to enhance and improve your browsing experience on our website.

We use cookies to track visitors to our website; these details are in no way personal details and will never be shared. Using these cookies we can improve the performance of our website for you, the user.

We also use cookies in order to geo-target specific users to make websites more personal.

By using the website of BSP Compounds you consent to the usage of data captured by the use of cookies. If you wish to turn off cookies, please adjust your browser settings. Our website will continue to function without cookies.

Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Google AdWords

Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

DoubleClick

We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Need Some Advice? Speak To A Member Of Our Team On:01778 368 806

or